Tate v. Burns
[…] On December 5, 1983, the garnishee answered and paid $15,371 into the State Court of Fulton County. On January 4, 1984, appellant having filed no notice of appeal within 30 days of the denial of his motion for new trial, appellee requested that the funds which had been paid into court by the garnishee be released to her. The garnishment court entered its order granting appellee’s request for the funds. Appellant appeals from this order disbursing the funds to appellee. See Perry v. Freeman, 163 Ga. App. 186 (293 SE2d 381) (1982).

The mandate of OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) is clear and unequivocal: “No execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of ten days after its entry, except” in certain specified cases not applicable here. (Emphasis supplied.) The garnishment court had no discretion to exercise in the matter. Proceedings to enforce a judgment shall not be taken for ten days after its entry.