Tate v. Blue Cross of Washington & Alaska
[…] Tate sought unsuccessfully to challenge Maryland’s exercise of personal jurisdiction over her. When that effort failed, she filed a third-party claim against Blue Cross.

Blue Cross filed a Motion Raising Preliminary Objection, alleging that Maryland did not have personal jurisdiction over it. After hearing oral argument on July 27, 1983, the hearing judge granted Blue Cross’s motion and entered judgment in favor of it. This appeal has timely followed.

The pertinent statutory provisions are Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 6-103(b):

“A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent:
(1) Transacts any business or performs- any character of work or service in the State;
(2) Contracts to supply ... services ... in the State;
(6) Contracts to insure or act as surety for, or on, any person ..., contract, obligation, or agreement located ... or to be performed within the State at the time the contract is made____-’

Blue Cross has noted that it never at any time entered into a contract with Chestnut Lodge. That is quite true.