Tassian v. People
[…] Efforts to reach plaintiff to tell her to tender other funds that day were unsuccessful, so the motion was returned to her by mail.

Ten days later, on August 25, plaintiff came to the clerk’s office, refiled the document, and paid the docket fee in cash. A new docket number was assigned to the case.

Defendant filed a motion to dismiss on numerous grounds, including that the action was not timely filed pursuant to § 24-4-106(4), C.R.S. On that ground, the trial court dismissed the case with prejudice.

I.

Relying on § 13-32-101(l)(d), C.R.S. (1983 Cum.Supp.), plaintiff contends that her motion was timely filed. That statute provides that at the time of first appearance in a civil action in the district court, there shall be paid:

“By each plaintiff, petitioner, third-party plaintiff, and party filing a cross claim or counterclaim ... a fee of seventy-five dollars, and by each appellant, a fee of forty dollars

She argues that a proceeding for judicial review of an order of an administrative agency is in the nature of an appellate proceeding.