Tassian v. People
[…] She argues that a proceeding for judicial review of an order of an administrative agency is in the nature of an appellate proceeding. Therefore, she claims that she is an “appellant” and is required to pay only forty dollars plus the one dollar tax imposed under § 2-5-119, C.R.S. (1983 Cum.Supp.) and that the forty-five dollars in cash tendered on her behalf on August 15 was more than sufficient. We do not agree.

Section 24-4-106(4), C.R.S., provides that a person who claims to be aggrieved by an order of an administrative agency “may commence an action for judicial review in the district court within thirty days after the agency action becomes effective....” (emphasis supplied). This action is to be brought against the agency and every party to the agency action not appearing as a plaintiff.