263 Conn. 572 | Conn. | 2003
[…] “(b) In any administrative, licensing or other proceeding, the agency shall consider the alleged unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction of the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state and no conduct shall be authorized or approved which does, or is reasonably likely to, have such effect so long as, considering all relevant surrounding circumstances and factors, there is a feasible and prudent alternative consistent with the reasonable requirements of the public health, safety and welfare.”
General Statutes § 22a-34 (a) provides: “An appeal may be taken by the applicant or any person or corporation, municipal corporation or interested community group other than the applicant who has been aggrieved by such order from the denial, suspension or revocation of a permit or the issuance of a permit or conditional permit within thirty days after publication of such
In June, 1999, a minor technical change was made to § 22a-34 (a) regarding the judicial district to which an appeal can be taken. See Public Acts 1999, No. 99-215, § 24. For purposes of clarity, we refer herein to the current revision of the statute.