99 Misc. 2d 1054 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1979
[…] The plaintiff emphasizes (Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-316, subd [2]) that to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability, there must be specific mention of the word "merchantability” and the writing must be conspicuous. Here, as in Zacari v Harris Co. (33 AD2d 17), the plaintiff argues that the defendant failed expressly to exclude the implied warranty of merchantability by failing to specifically mention merchantability in the conditions of sale.
However, subdivision (2) of section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code is not the exclusive mechanism to exclude
"Notwithstanding subsection (2) * * *
"(b) When the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him”.
The Official Comment 8 of section 2-316 of the code states that this subsection goes to the nature of the responsibility assumed by the seller at the time of the making of the contract.