Tart v. Prescott's Pharmacies, Inc.
[…] Having determined that the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claims, we now consider whether the trial court has personal jurisdiction over defendants. Personal jurisdiction involves a two-step analysis. First, we determine whether the trial court has statutory authority to exercise jurisdiction and second, whether the exercise of jurisdiction violates constitutional due process. Church v. Carter, 94 N.C.App. 286, 289, 380 S.E.2d 167, 169 (1989).

The North Carolina "long-arm" statute, G.S. 1-75.4, lists twelve "circumstances" under which a court having subject matter jurisdiction may exercise personal jurisdiction. G.S. 1-75.4(4) confers jurisdiction when there has been an "injury to person or property within this State arising out of an act or omission outside this State by the defendant" provided that at the time of the injury, "Solicitation or services activities were carried on within this State by or on behalf of the defendant; or Products, materials or thing processed, serviced or manufactured by the defendant were used or consumed, within this State in the ordinary course of trade." G.S. 1-75.4(4). Here, plaintiff alleged that defendants, as the principal officers and directors and alter ego of Health Care, supplied Cal-Ban 3000 to defendant Prescott's Pharmacies in this State and that plaintiff's injuries were caused by his consumption of the product.