Tarrant County v. Ashmore
[…] The appellees were evicted from office pursuant to art. 235lV2(c). Some were reappointed; some were not.

The appellees suit challenged the commissioners redistricting order denying appellees the right to complete their terms of office as being a deprivation of their property in violation of Tex.Const. art. 1 § 19, which provides:

“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”

Our initial inquiry then is whether any constitutionally cognizable property interest is involved. Ingraham v. Wright, 430 U.S. 651, 97 S.Ct. 1401, 51 L.Ed.2d 711 (1977).