946 S.W.2d 914 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] J.M. Huber Corp., 808 S.W.2d 613, 616 (Tex.App.—Austin 1991, writ denied) (agency rules may not impose additional burdens or restrictions on taxpayer in excess of statutory provisions). We overrule Appellants’ points of error four through eight. Having overruled all of Appellants’ specific com*919plaints regarding the trial courts’ action, we overrule point of error one.

Appellees’ Claim for Attorney’s Fees

Appellees contend, in cross-point of error two, that the trial court erred in failing to award them reasonable attorney’s fees. They base this argument on section 41.45(f), which provides as follows:

A properly owner who has been denied a hearing to which the property owner is entitled under this chapter may bring suit against the appraisal review board by filing a petition or application in district court to compel the board to provide the hearing. If the property owner is entitled to the hearing, the court shall order the hearing to be held and may award court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the property owner.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 41.45(f) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).

Appellees argue that because there is “no question that” they were wrongfully denied hearings, the trial court abused its discretion in denying them attorney’s fees.