946 S.W.2d 914 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] In support of their argument, Appellants direct us to section 1.111 of the Tax Code and section 9.3044 of title 34 of the Texas Administrative Code. 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 9.3044 (West 1997) (Comptroller of Pub. Accounts, Property Tax Admin.).

Property Tax Code Section 1.111 and 34 Tex. Admin. Code Section 9.3044

Section 1.111 specifies that a property owner “may designate a lessee or other person to act as the agent of the owner for any purpose....” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 1.111 (Vernon 1992).