946 S.W.2d 914 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] Conclusion

We conclude that Appellants exceeded their authority by requiring Appellees to designate a tax consultant in writing before or at the time the consultant files a notice of protest on behalf of the property owner. We further hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in failing to award Appellees attorney’s fees. We affirm the trial court’s judgment.

. Texas Property Tax Code is the popular name of chapters one through forty-three (Title One) of the tax code. See Tex Tax Code Ann. § 1.01 (Vernon 1992). All citations to code provisions in this opinion refer to the tax code unless otherwise specified.

. Section 41.44(a) provides:

Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board having authority to hear the matter protested:

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.44(a) (Vernon 1992).

. Section 41.45(a) provides:

On the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest.