946 S.W.2d 914 | Tex. App. | 1997
[…] . Texas Property Tax Code is the popular name of chapters one through forty-three (Title One) of the tax code. See Tex Tax Code Ann. § 1.01 (Vernon 1992). All citations to code provisions in this opinion refer to the tax code unless otherwise specified.

. Section 41.44(a) provides:

Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board having authority to hear the matter protested:

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.44(a) (Vernon 1992).

. Section 41.45(a) provides:

On the filing of a notice as required by Section 41.44, the appraisal review board shall schedule a hearing on the protest. If more than one protest is filed relating to the same property, the appraisal review board shall schedule a single hearing on all timely filed protests relating to the property.

TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.45(a) (Vernon 1992).

. The following statement in the agreed statement of facts is enlightening: