Tarrant Appraisal District v. Moore
[…] "Agricultural use" includes but is not limited to the following activities: cultivating the soil, producing crops for human food, animal feed, or planting seed or for the production of fibers; ... raising or keeping livestock; ... and planting *822 cover crops or leaving land idle for the purpose of participating in any governmental program or normal crop or livestock rotation procedure.

Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 23.51(1), (2) (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added).

Section 23.52(d) of the Tax Code, as in effect in 1987 through 1989, provided that "[t]he State Property Tax Board by rule shall develop and the appraisal office shall enforce procedures to verify that land meets the conditions contained in Subdivision (1) of Section 23.51 of this code." Id. § 23.52(d) (Vernon 1982 & Supp.1992).[1]

Section 23.56 of the Tax Code states that land which is wholly within the corporate limits of an incorporated municipality, such as the Moores' land, would not be eligible for appraisal as open-space land unless: