Tarnowsky v. Socci
[…] L & B Contract Industries, Inc., 933 P.2d 452, 457-58 (Wyo. 1997).

The parties acknowledge an existing split of authority among Superior Court decisions regarding the “actionable harm test” and whether it includes the identity of the tortfeasor. In Barron v. Benton Auto Body, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 573293 (December 21, 2000) (Rubinow, J.), the court held that General Statutes § 52-584 is tolled until the *567plaintiff discovers the tortfeasor’s identity. Id. The court did not, however, provide an explanation of actionable harm.

General Statutes § 52-577a (a) provides in relevant part: “No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . . .”

The tenants’ claims against the owners were consolidated for trial.

See footnote 1.