Tarlo v. University of Pittsburgh
[…] The Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §752, grants an aggrieved person the right to appeal a local agency adjudication to the court of appropriate jurisdiction.

The thirty-day period (determined pursuant to the Commission’s letter) expired on September 20, a Saturday. Since Pa. R.C.P. No. 106(b) omits Saturdays and Sundays for time computation purposes, the filing deadline was extended to the first court day following the 30th day, i.e., Monday, September 22.

42 Pa. C. S. §5571 (b) states that an “appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court . . . must be commenced within 30 days after entry of an order from which the appeal is taken. . .

42 Pa. C. S. §5572 provides that “[t]he date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order. . . .”