Taravella v. Stanley
[…] We note that § 46b-164 was repealed by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June, 1997, No. 97-7, § 37, effective July 1, 1997, after the Superior Court decision in this case was appealed to this court.

Bouvier’s Law Dictionary (1897).

We note that § 46b-171 (a) of chapter 815y provides in relevant part: “If the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court or family support magistrate shall order him to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child . . . .” Thus, this statute, in a “prosecution” under its provisions, operates to create a duty of support upon the father.

We note that § 46b-231 (m) (5) is a portion of part III of chapter 816 of the General Statutes, which contains three parts.