Taravella v. Stanley
[…] We note that § 46b-231 (m) (5) is a portion of part III of chapter 816 of the General Statutes, which contains three parts. Part I sets out the “Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act,” §§ 46b-180 through 46b-214. Part II sets out the “Obligation of Relatives” provisions in §§ 46b-215 through 46b-230. Part III sets out. the “Family Support Magistrate’s Act,” §§ 46b-231 through 46b-236.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 46b-231 is entitled “Definitions. Family Support Advisory Committee. Family support magistrate division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney general; duties re actions for support.”

See footnote 6.