Taravella v. Stanley
[…] Upon the resumption of such hearing, the respondent shall have the right to examine or cross-examine the petitioner and 1he petitioner’s witnesses by means of depositions or written interrogatories, and the petitioner shall have the right to examine or cross-examine the respondent and the respondent’s witnesses by means of depositions or written interrogatories.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 46b-231 (m) (5) of the Family Support Magistrate’sActprovides: “Proceedings to establishpatemity in IV-D support cases shall be filed in the family support magistrate division for the judicial district where the mother or putative father resides. The matter shall be heard and determined by the family support magistrate in accordance with the provisions of chapter 815y, except that if a party to the action demands trial by jury, pursuant to section 46b-164, the matter shall be referred for trial to the superior court for the judicial district where the case was filed.”