Tarahfields, L.L.C. v. Wilson
[…] Appellants also argue in their appellate brief that Wilson relocated to Florida

before the end of February 2018, and that both the statute of limitations and the statute of repose were tolled while Wilson remained out of state. As it existed in 2022 when appellants filed this action, R.C. 2305.15 provided:

When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person’s absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.

2003 Am.Sub.S.B. No. 281. In Elliot , the Supreme Court held that R.C. 2305.15 tolled the medical malpractice statute of repose as to a defendant who absconded to another country before the statute of repose had expired. [6] Appellants attached to their memorandum in opposition to Wilson and the