Tar Landing Villas Owners' Ass'n v. Town of Atlantic Beach
[…] In Adams-Millis Corp. v. Town of Kernersville, 6 N.C. App. 78, 169 S.E. 2d 496, cert. denied, 275 N.C. 681 (1969), this Court noted several methods which can be used to determine what is a lot. The method used by the Town, which we adopt in this case, is to count each numbered lot separately. Our acceptance of the Town’s method accords with G.S. 160A-42, which states that “for purposes of meeting the requirements of G.S. 160A-36, the munici*248pality shall use methods calculated to provide reasonably accurate results . . and that “the reviewing court shall accept the estimates of the municipality . . . [a]s to degree of land subdivision, if the estimates are based on an actual survey, or on county tax maps or records . . The Town based its land estimates on tax records and recorded plat maps — procedures both the Legislature and this Court have specifically approved. See G.S. 160A-42G), (2); Scovill Mfg. Co. v.