Tar Landing Villas Owners' Ass'n v. Town of Atlantic Beach
[…] As stated by the 1959 Study Commission, “[T]he legislative standard should act as a brake only with respect to attempted annexation of large tracts of agricultural or vacant land where no evidence of urban development can be shown,” quoted in 261 N.C. at 537, 135 S.E. 2d at 578.

In holding that petitioners’ properties are subject to annexation, we are upholding the policy in G.S. 160A-33 that “sound urban development is essential to continued economic development . . .” and that “municipal boundaries should be extended ... to provide the high quality of governmental services needed therein for the public health, safety, and welfare.” Condominium unit owners need municipal services like water, sewage disposal, and police and fire protection just as do homeowners in any new development. The purpose of the Town’s annexation ordinance was to “provide services to the area being annexed.”