Tar Landing Villas Owners' Ass'n v. Town of Atlantic Beach
[…] Our holding is in line with the Unit Ownership Act, Chapter 47A which treats a unit owner like any other owner of real property. Specifically, under G.S. 47A-5, unit ownership is said to “vest in the holder exclusive ownership and possession with all the incidents of real property.” The statute further provides that such condominium unit “may be individually conveyed, leased and encumbered and may be inherited or devised by will, as if it were solely and entirely independent of the other condominium units in the buildings of which it forms a part.” Under G.S. 47A-6(c), “the undivided interest in the common areas and facilities shall not be separated from the unit to which it appertains and shall be deemed conveyed or encumbered with *249the unit . . .” Finally, under G.S. 47A-21, each condominium unit and its percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities is deemed a parcel, separately assessed and taxed.