Tappy v. State ex rel. Ervin
[…] Section 36.03, Florida Statutes 1953, F.S.A., provides that “Each, county judge shall give bond in a sum to be fixed by the board of county commissioners of his county, which shall be not less than one . thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars. Such bond shall be otherwise governed by the provisions governing bonds to be given by clerks of the circuit courts.” Section 28.01, Florida Statutes. 1953, F.S.A., relating t.o bonds to be given by clerks of the circuit courts, provides that such bonds “shall be conditioned upon the faithful discharge of the duties of his office”; and Section 113.07, Florida Statutes 1953, F.S.A., requires that in all cases “where public officials, not honorary, either state, county or district, are now, or shall hereafter be required to post fidelity or performance bonds, all such bonds shall be written by surety companies authorized by law to do business in the state of Florida.” '

*168In the instant case, Tappy executed a bond dated January 4,1955, in the maximum principal amount required under the law. Section 36.03,- supra. It was conditioned “upon the faithful discharge of the duties of [the] office.” Section 28.01, supra.