Tapps Brewing, Inc. v. City of Sumner
[…] III. Validity Under RCW 82.02.020

We next consider whether RCW 82.02.020 applies to the GFCs authorized by RCW 35.67.020. RCW 82.02.020 limits a city’s power to impose taxes, fees, or charges on land development. The statute, however, does not apply to sewer and drainage system charges, except that a city’s charges must be proportionate to the cost of the system attributable to the property being charged. RCW 82.02.020. Tapps and McClung argue that the GFC fails to satisfy this proportionality requirement.

But RCW 82.02.020 further provides that its provisions “shall not be interpreted to expand or contract any existing authority of counties, cities, or towns to impose such charges.” Thus, RCW 82.02.020 does not prohibit any charge authorized by a statute in effect before the legislature enacted RCW 82.02.020. See Prisk v. City of Poulsbo, 46 Wn. App. 793, 803, 732 P.2d 1013 (1987).