Tapps Brewing, Inc. v. City of Sumner
[…] U.S. Tobacco Sales & Mktg. Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 96 Wn. App. 932, 938, 982 P.2d 652 (1999).

Tapps and McClung argue that the City’s GFC, or improvements required in lieu of the GFC, are illegal under RCW 82.02.020. The City relies on chapter 35.67 RCW for its authority to impose the GFC. The City argues that we should not consider whether the City has statutory authority to impose the GFC because the issue was not part of the stipulation under RAP 2.3(b). But we must determine the source of the City’s authority in order to determine whether RCW 82.02.020 prohibits the charges (see discussion of validity under RCW 82.02.020 below).

I. Statutory Authority Under RCW 35.67.020

RCW 35.67.020 provides that a city may construct “systems of sewerage” and has authority to “fix, alter, regulate, and control the rates and charges for their use.”2 Tapps and McClung argue that RCW 35.67.020 does not authorize the City to impose the GFC. They contend that the charge is not for the use of the system RCW 35.67.020 authorized. They also maintain that the City applies the charge disproportionately.