Tapps Brewing, Inc. v. City of Sumner
[…] Teter, 104 Wn.2d at 231. Thus, a charge under chapter 35.67 RCW need not produce a special benefit for the property charged. Teter, 104 Wn.2d at 231; Morse v. Wise, 37 Wn.2d 806, 810-11, 226 P.2d 214 (1951).

II. Compliance With RCW 35.67.020

Tapps and McClung also argue that even if the City has statutory authority under RCW 35.67.020 to impose the GFC, the GFCs do not comply with that statute. They contend that the City has unlawfully discriminated against them by requiring them to pay more than other customers in violation of RCW 35.67.020, which requires that charges be “uniform for the same class of customers or service and facilities furnished.” Br. of Pet’rs at 9. The City argues that this issue is not properly before us because it is not in the RAP 2.3(b) stipulation. We agree.