Tapps Brewing, Inc. v. City of Sumner
[…] But the ordinance does not specify that it applies only to new impervious area, and a letter from a consultant retained by the City indicates that the basis for the GFC is the “number of ESU’s for which the improvements will provide service.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 262. “Improvements” refers to the City’s storm drainage system. An ESU is an equivalent service unit, a measurement unit equal to 2,400 square feet of impervious surface.

RCW 35.67.020 provides, in part:

Every city and town may construct, condemn and purchase, acquire, add to, maintain, conduct, and operate systems of sewerage and systems and plants for refuse collection and disposal together with additions, extensions, and betterments thereto, within and without its limits, with full jurisdiction and authority to manage, regulate, and control them and to fix, alter, regulate, and control the rates and charges for their use. The rates charged must be uniform for the same class of customers or service and facilities furnished.