Tapper v. Employment Security Department
[…] The directions the claimant received related rather than [sic] to the functions of her assigned tasks, her attitude, promptness, and behavior at the workplace. Despite a warning, including a suspension, claimant continued to ignore these instructions, which were entirely reasonable under the circumstances. Accordingly, we conclude that claimant's behavior constitutes disqualifying misconduct under RCW 50.20.060.

The Commissioner accepted the ALJ's perception of the facts, but differed on the legal determination of whether those facts constituted "misconduct".

DISQUALIFYING MISCONDUCT

RCW 50.20.060(1) sets forth the statutory disqualification at issue. It provides, in pertinent part:

An individual shall be disqualified from benefits beginning with the first day of the calendar week in which he or she has been discharged or suspended for misconduct connected with his or her work. ...

(Italics ours.)

[4, 5] The term "misconduct" is not defined by statute; however, the criteria to be utilized in determining on-the-job misconduct were summarized in Macey as follows: