297 Mass. 302 | Mass. | 1937
[…] Both motions were denied. The primary and decisive question is whether, by the means adopted, the nonresident defendant has been made a party to the action, not merely for the purpose of protecting any credits which might have been held by the trustee attachments, but generally, so that a binding personal judgment can be rendered against him.
Apparently the notice was intended to be ordered and given in accordance with G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 227, § 7. As applied to this case, immediately material portions of that section read: “If a defendant ... is absent from the commonwealth . . . and no personal service has been made on him . . . the court, upon suggestion thereof by the plaintiff, shall order the action to be continued until notice of the action is given in such manner as it may order.” In our opinion a notice given pursuant to this section is intended in proper cases to do more than to enable the defendant at his option to come in for the sole purpose of defending attached property without incurring further risk.