297 Mass. 302 | Mass. | 1937
[…] It is intended as a substitute for service of the original writ for all purposes where it can have that effect consistently with the Federal Constitution, with controlling principles of international comity and with other statutes of the Commonwealth. That the original enactments which have since been gathered together into this section were designed to go at least as far as that ' seems reasonably clear from an examination of their language^ Thus by St. 1828, c. 114, service upon a nonresident according to the order of the court “shall be
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 227, § 1, does not help the defendant. That section provides that “A personal action shall not be maintained against a person not an inhabitant of the commonwealth unless he . . . has been served with process in the commonwealth . . . .” The requirement as to service with process in the Commonwealth was first introduced in R. L. c. 170, § 1, when the wording was redrafted so that our statute law should conform to the decisions in Pennoyer v. Neff, 95 U. S. 714, and in Eliot v. McCormick, 144 Mass.