Taplin v. Atwater
[…] Morrison v. Underwood, 5 Cush. 52. Thayer v. Tyler, 10 Gray, 164. Peabody v. Hamilton, 106 Mass. 217, 222. Graves v. Cushman, 131 Mass. 359. Eliot v. McCormick, 144 Mass. 10. Lowrie v. Castle, 198 Mass. 82, 87. The cases of Pennoyer v. Neff, 95 U. S. 714, and Eliot v. McCormick, 144 Mass. 10, established that such a notice served out of the Commonwealth or served only by publication cannot have that effect, but there is no reason why a notice served personally within the Commonwealth may not still have full force according to the original intent of the statutes.

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 227, § 1, does not help the defendant. That section provides that “A personal action shall not be maintained against a person not an inhabitant of the commonwealth unless he . . . has been served with process in the commonwealth . . . .” The requirement as to service with process in the Commonwealth was first introduced in R. L. c. 170, § 1, when the wording was redrafted so that our statute law should conform to the decisions in Pennoyer v. Neff, 95 U. S. 714, and in Eliot v.