Taplin v. Atwater
[…] This Commonwealth has undoubted power to provide for notice of actions against nonresidents found within its borders in such maimer as it may see fit and to render personal judgments against them based thereon, “provided only that the method employed 'gives reasonable notice and affords fair opportunity to be heard before the issues are determined.’” Chisholm v. Gilmer, 299 U. S. 99, 102. Am. Law Inst. Restatement: Conflict of Laws, § 78.

Apparently the notice was intended to be ordered and given in accordance with G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 227, § 7. As applied to this case, immediately material portions of that section read: “If a defendant ... is absent from the commonwealth . . . and no personal service has been made on him . . . the court, upon suggestion thereof by the plaintiff, shall order the action to be continued until notice of the action is given in such manner as it may order.” In our opinion a notice given pursuant to this section is intended in proper cases to do more than to enable the defendant at his option to come in for the sole purpose of defending attached property without incurring further risk.