Tanzer v. Turbodyne Corp.
[…] If persons who have not affirmatively consented to the lawsuit are to be affected by the lawsuit, the proceedings should be "without cloud.” (Turoff v May Co., supra, p 1360.)

For much the same reasons I have indicated, there may be doubt whether plaintiffs’ claims satisfy the requirement of CPLR 901 (subd a, par 3) that "the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class”.

I am not persuaded that as a general rule the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (US Code, tit 29, § 1104, subd [a], par [1]) would prohibit plaintiffs from bringing a class action in a proper case, or that defendants have standing to raise that point.