Tanzer v. Turbodyne Corp.
[…] Thus we are presented again with the conflicting considerations of the usefulness of minority stockholders’ suits in protecting the interests of the minority stockholders and the risk of abuse of this procedure by suits by plaintiffs who have only a nominal interest in the lawsuits with the possibility of settlements or other dispositions that pay more attention to the interests of the lawyers than to those of the nominal beneficiaries.

CPLR 901 sets forth a number of prerequisites to class action. One of them is that "the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class” (CPLR 901, subd a, par 4).

It is obvious that in many class action suits it is the lawyer who really protects the interests of the class and that the protection that the representative parties, the plaintiffs, can give is rather limited.