Tanzer v. Turbodyne Corp.
[…] I am not persuaded that as a general rule the provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (US Code, tit 29, § 1104, subd [a], par [1]) would prohibit plaintiffs from bringing a class action in a proper case, or that defendants have standing to raise that point.

There is another factor which has not been adverted to by counsel but which we cannot ignore. CPLR 902 provides in part: "Among the matters which the court shall consider in determining whether the action may proceed as a class action are: * * * 4. the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum”. This action primarily involves an attack on the fairness of the price offered to minority stockholders in a merger among Delaware corporations governed by Delaware corporate law. We have recently held that such an action should properly be brought in the courts of Delaware and not New York.