Tanzer v. Turbodyne Corp.
[…] The Tanzers brought this action in the name of all Turbodyne stockholders, including a separate cause of action for those who sold their shares between July 9, 1976 (the date of the proxy statement) and August 4, 1976 (the date of the merger vote). The basis of their claims is that they sold their shares in a market artificially depressed by the defendants’ activities.

Special Term granted class action status. We would reverse, since at least three of the criteria for class action status as *624outlined in CPLR 901 have not been met. CPLR 901 (subd a, pars 2, 3, 4) require that:

"2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members;
"3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;
"4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class[.]”

We will review these criteria in their reverse order.