Tanner v. Grissom
[…] ORS 90.910; ORS 90.400; 24 CFR § 882.511 (1994).1 Before trial, plaintiff filed a notice of dismissal to which defendant stipulated pursuant to ORCP 54.2 Defendant did not waive her right to seek attorney fees. She moved for an award of fees, and plaintiff objected. The court found that defendant was the prevailing party, but denied an award of fees.

Defendant assigns that denial as error. We review for abuse of discretion. Gillespie v. Kononen, 106 Or App 657, 660, 809 P2d 1351 (1991). ORS 90.255 provides:

“In any action on a rental agreement or arising under ORS 90.100 to 90.940, reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal may be awarded to the prevailing party together with costs and necessary disbursements, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary. As used in this section, ‘prevailing party’ means the party in whose favor final judgment is rendered.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Defendant argues that a court’s discretion to award attorney fees under ORS 90.255 is circumscribed by the requirement that attorney fees shall be awarded absent “unusual circumstances,” ORS 90.255; Whittle v.