226 F.R.D. 659 | C.D. Cal. | 2005
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(A)®.
If more than one action is filed, only the plaintiff or plaintiffs in the first-filed action are required to publish notice. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(4)(a)(3)(A)(ii). The Reform Act requires that within ninety days of the published notice,
“the court ... shall appoint as lead plaintiff the member or members of the purported plaintiff class that the court determines to be most capable of adequately representing the interests of class members (hereafter ... referred to as the ‘most adequate plaintiff).... ” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(i).
In selecting a lead plaintiff,
“the court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff in any private action ... is the person or group of persons that — (aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion [for designation as lead plaintiff]; (bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and (cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I).
This presumption may be rebutted
“only upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff class that the presumptively most adequate plaintiff — (aa) will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; or (bb) is subject to unique*665 defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)((iii))(II).
Interpreting these statutes, the Ninth Circuit has held that the Reform Act “provides a simple three-step process for identifying the lead plaintiff” in a securities fraud case. In re Cavanaugh, 306 F.3d 726, 729 (9th Cir.2002).