Tankala v. PithavadianÂ
[…] also makes specific findings that the action is a high-conflict case, that the
appointment . . . is in the best interests of any minor child in the case, and that the
parties are able to pay for the cost . . . .” A parenting coordinator has the limited
authority to engage in matters that will help the parties:
(1) Identify disputed issues.
(2) Reduce misunderstandings.
(3) Clarify priorities.
(4) Explore possibilities for compromise.
(5) Develop methods of collaboration in parenting.
(6) Comply with the court’s order of custody, visitation, or
guardianship.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92(a)(1)–(6) (2015). A trial court “may authorize a parenting coordinator to decide issues regarding the implementation of the parenting plan that are not specifically governed by the court order and which the parties are unable to resolve. The parties must comply with the parenting coordinator’s decision until the court reviews the decision.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-92
(b) (2015).
North Carolina’s parenting coordinator statutes have been largely unexplored
by the appellate courts. This case demonstrates the potential utility of parenting
coordinators as well as the procedural safeguards that, if the parties assume the
- 17 -