Tankala v. PithavadianÂ
[…] 2012 and failing to seek a hearing. The record does not indicate that Father or the
parenting coordinator sought court intervention following Mother’s objection and
refusal to participate in the camp.
1. Parenting coordinators.
North Carolina’s parenting coordinator statutes were first adopted in 2005 as
Article 5 of Chapter 50 of our General Statutes. See Act of July 27, 2005, 2005 N.C.
- 16 -
TANKALA V. PITHAVADIAN
Opinion of the Court
Sess. Laws 228 (“An Act to Establish the Appointment of Parenting Coordinators in
Domestic Child Custody Actions”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-91(a)–(b) (2015) provides that
a “court may appoint a parenting coordinator at any time during the proceedings of a
child custody action . . . if all parties consent to the appointment[,]” or “if the court
also makes specific findings that the action is a high-conflict case, that the
appointment . . . is in the best interests of any minor child in the case, and that the
parties are able to pay for the cost . . . .” A parenting coordinator has the limited
authority to engage in matters that will help the parties:
(1) Identify disputed issues.
(2) Reduce misunderstandings.
(3) Clarify priorities.
(4) Explore possibilities for compromise.
(5) Develop methods of collaboration in parenting.