494 A.2d 1364 | Me. | 1985
[…] Accordingly, even if we assume that the presiding justice charged the jury on a preponderance of the evidence standard for punitive damages, defendants have not preserved for appeal any objection to that instruction. See Graybar Electric Co., Inc. v. Sawyer, 485 A.2d 1384, 1388 (Me.1985). Moreover, we will not as a general matter consider issues that have neither been briefed nor raised at oral argument before this court. See Harrington v. Town of Garland, 381 A.2d 639, 642 (Me.1978).
The entry is:
Judgment affirmed.
All concurring.
. 10 M.R.S.A. § 1477(3) (Supp.1984-1985) provides in pertinent part:
In addition to any other remedy, if a dealer violates this chapter, he is liable to the purchaser in an amount determined by the court of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000 as liquidated damages, and for costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.
(Emphasis added)
. Under 36 M.R.S.A. § 1764 (1978) all sales of motor vehicles are subject to sales tax except those purchased for resale or in other circumstances not applicable here.
. The definitions section of UCIA, 10 M.R.S.A. § 1471 (1980), provides in pertinent part:
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following words shall have the following meanings.
2. Dealer. “Dealer” means and includes a natural person, firm, corporation, partnership and any other legal entity that is engaged in the business of selling, offering for sale, or negotiating the sale of used motor vehicles, except auctioneers licensed by the Secretary of State and includes the officers, agents and employees thereof.
(Emphasis added)
.The UCIA, 10 M.R.S.A. § 1477 (1980 & Supp. 1984-1985), provides in pertinent part:
1. Any violation of this chapter shall constitute a violation of Title 5, chapter 10, Unfair Trade Practices Act. [5 M.R.S.A. §§ 212, 213 (1979 & Supp.1984-1985) provide only civil penalties and private remedies.]
2. Each violation of this chapter constitutes a civil violation and shall be punished by a forfeiture of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000....
3.[For text, see n. 1 above]
. The dealer’s licensing law, 29 M.R.S.A. § 342 (Supp.1984-1985), provides in pertinent part:
Failure to obtain a license or to comply with provisions of sections 347 or 348-A is a Class E crime.
. See 17-A M.R.S.A. §§ 1252(2), 1301 (1983).