Tandra S. v. Tyrone W.
[…] He believes that the identity of the child’s biological father is known in this case and that the child has a right to know who his biological father is. In addition, he contends a child has a right to establish an uninhibited father/son relationship with his biological father.

Ill

A circuit court has unrestricted discretion to revise a judgment within thirty days after it is entered. See Md. Rule 2-535(a); Platt v. Platt, 302 Md. 9, 13, 485 A.2d 250 (1984); Haskell v. Carey, 294 Md. 550, 557, 451 A.2d 658 (1982). See also Maryland Code (1974, 1989 RepLVol.) § 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“[f]or a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, ... the court has revisory power and control over the judgment”). As earlier indicated, Maryland Rule 2-535(b) provides that, after thirty days, a judgment becomes enrolled and may be revised only upon a showing of fraud, mistake, or irregularity.8 See also § 6-408 of the Courts Article (“[a]fter the expiration of [thirty days,] the court has revisory power and control over the judgment *314only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule”). The rationale behind strictly limiting a court’s revisory power is that in today’s highly litigious society, there must be some point in time when a judgment becomes final. See Andresen v.