Tammy R. v. Vance S.
[…] On March 23, 1981, the Family Court granted an order upon petitioner’s paternity proceeding adjudging respondent to be the father of a child born to petitioner out of wedlock, and continued the proceeding for the purposes of determining the requirement for support payments. By order made November 24, 1981 after a hearing, the court ordered respondent to pay $25 weekly as support payments to the Franklin County Support Collection Unit commencing December 11, 1981, from which order petitioner has appealed. Petitioner argues that an amendment to section 545 of the Family Court Act (L 1981, ch 695, § 7), effective October 19, 1981, adding the following: “The order shall be effective as of the date of the application for an order of filiation, and any retroactive amount of support shall be paid in one sum or periodic sums as the court shall direct, taking into account any amount of temporary support which has been paid,” should have been applied by the court although the proceeding was commenced prior to the effective date but the order made after such date.