460 S.E.2d 608 | Va. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] In imposing sentence for a criminal offense, trial courts are vested with “ ‘wide latitude’ and much ‘discretion in matters of suspension and probation ... to provide a remedial tool ... in the rehabilitation’ ” of offenders. Deal v. Commonwealth, 15 Va.App. 157, 160, 421 S.E.2d 897, 899 (1992) (citations omitted). The court may “suspend the sentence in whole or part,” “suspend [its] imposition,” and “in addition ... place the accused on probation,” subject to specified “conditions.” Code § 19.2-303. “Among such conditions, restitution for
Code § 19.2-305.1(A) provides, inter alia, that “no person convicted of a crime, ... which resulted in property ... loss, shall be placed on probation or have his sentence suspended unless such person shall make at least partial restitution for such ... loss.” The “amount [of restitution] to be repaid by the defendant and the terms and conditions thereof’ shall be determined by the court “[a]t the time of sentencing” and specified in the “judgment order.” Code § 19.2-305.1(0; see Russnak v.