315 Ill. App. 623 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1942
[…] The application itself reveals that Ernest F. Talmage was to be the insured and that Franeine M. Talmage was to be the primary beneficiary, and that the relationship of Franeine M. Talmage to Ernest F. Talmage was that of 1 ‘ divorced wife.” The application stated “Ownership and privilege to change the beneficiary shall vest in the insured and primary beneficiary jointly. ’ ’
At the time at which the application for policy No. 1305698, and thereafter, there was in force and effect section 234 of the Illinois Insurance Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1939, ch. 73, sec. 846 [Jones Ill. Stats. Ann. 66.909]) which provides in part as follows;
“No life company doing business in this State shall declare any policy forfeited or lapsed within six months after default in payment of any premium, installment or interest or any portion thereof, nor shall any such policy be forfeited or lapsed by reason of nonpayment when due of any premium, installment or interest, or any. portion thereof, required by the terms of the policy to be paid, within six months from the default in payment of such premium, installment or interest, unless a written or printed notice stating the amount of such premium, installment, interest or portion thereof due on such policy, the place where it shall be paid and the person to whom the same is payable, shall have been duly addressed and mailed with the required postage affixed, to the person whose life is insured, or the assignee of the policy, (if notice of the assignment has been given to the company) at his last known post office address, at least fifteen days and not more than forty-five days prior to the day when the same is due and payable, before the beginning of the period of grace. . . .” The defendant was and is a life insurance company doing business in Illinois, and its Illinois business was governed by the provisions of the Illinois Insurance Code.
After examining the application, the defendant issued the policy in question, containing the following provisions;