2010 MT 63 | Mont. | 2010
[…] These provisions guarantee all Montanans “equality of educational opportunity,” and that “the Legislature shall provide a basic system of free quality public elementary and secondary schools.” Mont. Const. Art. X, Sec. 1. Article X, Section 1 of the Montana Constitution requires the Legislature to fund a quality educational system. Columbia Falls Elementary School Dist. No. 6 v. State, 2005 MT 69, ¶ 31, 326 Mont. 304, 109 P.3d 257. Nothing in these provisions directly address the conduct of private parties. The District Court correctly dismissed Neighbors’ claim based upon Article X, Section 1.
¶50 A similar analysis applies to Neighbors’ statutory claim. Section 76-9-105, MCA, provides that established shooting ranges “may not be prevented from operation by a state agency, unit of local government, or court unless the range presents a clear and provable safety hazard to the adjacent population.” We already have determined that Neighbors may proceed with the common law nuisance and trespass claims contained in their complaint.