Tallman v. Brown
[…] The Supreme Court has held that a “precondition to deference under Chevron is a congressional delegation of administrative authority ... [citations omitted].” Adams Fruit Co. v. Barrett, 494 US 638, 649, 110 S.Ct. 1384, 1390, 108 L.Ed.2d 585 (1990) Thus VA had authority to regulate the limitations to be placed upon the Section 207 benefits, as long as the limitations “were consistent with those laws.”

VA’s regulatory interpretation of the appropriate limitations to be placed upon § 207 benefits by 38 U.S.C. § 3681(a) is not in conflict with § 207’s silence on this point, and is harmonious with the limitations placed upon the other educational assistance programs administered by the agency. See 38 U.S.C. § 3681(a) (“No educational assistance allowance granted under chapter 30, 34, 35, or 36 of this title ... shall be paid to any eligible person (1) who is on active duty and is pursuing a course of education which is being paid for by the Armed Forces ...”); see also 38 C.F.R. §§ 21.22 (applies 38 U.S.C. § 3681(a) limitations to chapter 31 education benefits); 21.1025 (applies 38 U.S.C. § 3681(a) limitations to chapter 34 education benefits); 21.3025 (applies 38 U.S.C. § 3681(a) limitations to chapter 35 education benefits); 21.4025 (again