Tallman v. Brown
[…] '(C) was discharged or released from active duty, any part of which was performed after January 31,1955, and before January 1, 1977, or following entrance into active service from an enlistment provided for under clause (B) of this paragraph, because of a service-connected disability.

38 U.S.C. § 3452(a)(1). For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(A) above, the term “active duty” did not include “any period during which an individual ... served as a cadet or midshipman at one of the service academies.” 38 U.S.C. § 3452(a)(3).