Tallman v. Brown
[…] Brown, where the Secretary had an affirmative statutory direction to make the effective dates of education programs consistent with the effective dates of compensation determinations “to the extent feasible,” here there is no such language in § 207. See Bernier v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 434 (1995). Nor in this case is there a subsequent determination of retroactive service connection of a disability which impacts upon the entitlement to educational assistance. See ibid, (applying 38 U.S.C. § 5113(a), which states that “effective dates relating to awards under chapters 30, 31, 32, 34, and 35 of this title or chapter 106 of title 10 shall, to the extent feasible, correspond to effective dates relating to awards of disability compensation.”).