Tallman v. Brown
[…] VBA Circular, supra.

In Talley, supra, this Court stated that “[j]ust as a statute should be construed so as to sustain its constitutionality, ... so should regulations be construed so as to harmonize them with the authorizing law.” 2 Vet.App. at 287 (citations omitted). The Secretary has delegated authority to regulate the granting of educational assistance benefits. See 38 U.S.C. § 501 (“The Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary ... to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws”). The Supreme Court has held that a “precondition to deference under Chevron is a congressional delegation of administrative authority ... [citations omitted].” Adams Fruit Co. v.