Tallman v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] The only limitation on recovery listed within Subchapter C. requires that "a person who recovers damages under uninsured motorist coverage or coverages cannot recover damages under underinsured motorist coverage or coverages for the same accident." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731(d). There is no provision in Subchapter C. prohibiting the stacking of either uninsured or underinsured coverage. It is important to note that Subchapter B., entitled Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance First Party Benefits, does set forth in § 1717 an express prohibition providing that first party benefits shall not be increased by stacking the limits of coverage of "(1) multiple motor vehicles covered under the same policy of insurance; or (2) multiple motor vehicle policies covering the individual for the same loss." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1717 (emphasis added) See: Laguna v. Erie Insurance Group, 370 Pa.Super. 308, 536 A.2d 419 (1988).