Takashima U.S.A., Inc. v. United States
[…] See Alaska Airlines, Inc. v. Johnson, 8 F.3d 791, 795 (Fed. Cir. *6781993) (“![T]here is a presumption that public officers perform their duties correctly, fairly, in good faith, and in accordance with the law and governing regulations * * (quoting Parsons v. United States, 229 Ct. Cl. 335, 339, 670 F.2d 164, 166 (1982) (citing United States v. Chemical Found., Inc., 272 U.S. 1, 14-15 (1926) (other citations omitted))). Coupled with the teachings of these cases is the statutory presumption that decisions by Customs are presumed correct. See 28 U.S.C. § 2639(a)(1) (1988) (“[I]n any civil action commenced in the [CIT] under section 515 * * * of the Tariff Act of 1930, the decision of the * * * administering authority * * * is presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.”). Thus, the burden is on the plaintiff in this action to show evidence rebutting the presumption that Customs mailed the notices of denial of protests. See Enron Oil Trading and Transp. Co. v.