Taino Lines, Inc. v. M/V Constance Pan Atlantic
[…] issue a warrant for the vessel's arrest. See 9 U.S.C. 8
___
(1970).4
After reviewing Taino's verified complaint,
Magistrate Judge Castellanos issued an order directing that
the vessel be arrested. See Rule C(3) of the Supplemental
___
Rules for Certain Admiralty and Maritime Claims
("Supplemental Rules").5 He also appointed Taino substitute
____________________
2. The Agreement provided that any dispute between Curtis
and Taino would be settled by arbitration in Miami, Florida.
3. The complaint subsequently was amended to request damages
in excess of $910,000.
4. 9 U.S.C. 8 governs proceedings begun by libel in
admiralty and seizure of a vessel or property. It provides:
If the basis of jurisdiction be a cause of action
otherwise justiciable in admiralty, then,
notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary,
the party claiming to be aggrieved may begin his
proceeding hereunder by libel and seizure of the
vessel or other property of the other party
according to the usual course of admiralty
proceedings, and the court shall then have
jurisdiction to direct the parties to proceed with
the arbitration and shall retain jurisdiction to
enter its decree upon the award.
5. Rule C of the Supplemental Rules governs actions in rem.
__ ___
In relevant part, the version of Rule C(3) in effect at the
time Taino filed its complaint provided:
-4-
4
custodian of the vessel. On August 27, 1990, after
conducting a post-arrest hearing, Magistrate Judge