Tai Huynh v. State
[…] State, 508 S.W.2d 598, 603 (Tex.Crim.App.1974). Under this line of cases, then, a fatally defective charging instrument failed to confer jurisdiction on the court. Fisher, 887 S.W.2d at 54; American Plant Food Corp., 508 S.W.2d at 603. As Judge Clinton noted in his concurrence in Studer, these cases based their conclusions on Article I, section 10 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution of the State of Texas, which guarantees that “no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury....” Studer, 799 S.W.2d at 289, 290 (Clinton, J., concurring); Brasfield v. State, 600 S.W.2d 288, 299 (Tex.Crim.App.1980) (op. on reh’g); Williams v.