613 N.W.2d 190 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Accordingly, she asserts the general duty clause could be used to establish Derricks's standard of care.[6]
¶ 15. Derricks contends that a violation of the general duty clause cannot constitute negligence per se because there is no expression of legislative intent that *32 it become a basis for the imposition of civil liability. Indeed, he directs our attention to 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4), which he contends demonstrates Congress's express intent that OSHA not be used to impose a higher standard of care in tort cases. We agree with Derricks.
¶ 16. 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen's compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment.
Congress thus expressly prohibits construing OSHA to enlarge, diminish or affect in any other manner the common law duties or liabilities of employers.
¶ 17. The jury instruction at issue enlarged and otherwise affected Derricks's common law duties and obligations as an employer.