87 Conn. App. 321 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2005
[…] See Gagne v. Vaccaro, 80 Conn. App. 436, 451-54, 835 A.2d 491 (2003), cert, denied, 268 Conn. 920, 846 A.2d 881 (2004).
Garnished assets include the Tripodis’ real estate holdings and their interest in Guiseppe Tripodi’s new entity, Middlebury Surgical, LLC.
The foreclosure action, on remand from our Supreme Court, remains pending, as surplus funds have not yet been distributed. In addition to ordering the garnishment of funds held by the clerk, the court stayed the distribution of funds pending the outcome of these appeals.
General Statutes § 49-27 provides in relevant part: “The proceeds of each such [foreclosure] sale shall be brought into court, there to be applied if the sale is ratified, in accordance with the provisions of a supplemental judgment then to be rendered in the cause, specifying the parties who are entitled to the same and the amount to which each is entitled. . .