573 P.2d 798 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] At the conclusion of the trial, the court granted the motion for the reason that evidence had been introduced to support a trial amendment. Although the preferred trial procedure would have dictated a ruling on the motion when it was made, we do not find the plaintiff was prejudiced by the manner in which the court ruled. See LaHue v. Keystone Inv. Co., 6 Wash. App. 765, 496 P.2d 343 (1972).
*777 The more serious issue is whether or not the court erred by concluding the note was usurious.
We start with the statutory definition of a usurious contract.[1] RCW 19.52.030, as amended in 1967, specifically defines the term as follows:
If a greater rate of interest than is allowed by statute shall be contracted for or received or reserved the contract shall be usurious, but shall not, therefore, be void.
(Italics ours.)
Supplementing this statutory definition is RCW 19.52.020, which provides in part:
Any rate of interest not exceeding twelve percent per annum agreed to in writing by the parties to the contract shall be legal, and no person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater interest, sum or value for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action than twelve percent per annum: ...
In the case at bench, defendants unquestionably proved that a greater rate of interest than 12 percent per annum had been indirectly contracted for, taken, or reserved.