Tabor v. Miller
[…] No request was made to the trial judge for any special consideration to Captain Stearns, such as, holding an. evening or Saturday session, despite the short flight time between Alabama and Philadelphia. No affidavit was ever presented from the defendant’s commanding officer or from the defendant, stating affirmatively that Captain Stearns could not be granted the requisite brief leave.

Under the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. App. § 521, a motion for stay of court proceedings is addressed to the discretion of the-Court. The pivotal question is whether “the ability of * * * the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.” Boone v. Lightner, 319 U.S. 561, 63 S.Ct. 1223, 87 L.Ed. 1587 (1943)

“The Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Relief Act is always to be liberally construed to protect those who have been obliged to drop their own affairs to take up the burdens of the nation.