79 Conn. App. 71 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2003
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Daniels, 248 Conn. 64, 66-67 n.2, 726 A.2d 520 (1999).
The petitioner does not claim on appeal that he did not enter his pleas knowingly and voluntarily. His claim involves one of ineffective assistance of counsel in failing to be advised of the possible success of the motion to suppress and counsel’s advice to accept the state’s plea offer.
General Statutes § 52-470 (a) provides: “The court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts and issues of the case, by hearing the testimony and arguments therein, and inquire fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require.”
Harrigan had requested the competency report pursuant to an examination under General Statutes § 54-56d before entry of the guilty pleas.