Tabish v. Target Corporation
[…] Target concedes that diversity cases involving in-state defendants generally cannot be removed, but it asserts that removal was proper here because it is merely a “nominal” defendant. The Court disagrees.

In support of its argument, Target relies on Minnesota Statutes Section 544.41, which requires the dismissal of a non-manufacturer defendant in a strict-liability action when the defendant exercises no significant control over the design or production of a defective product. Id., subd. 2-3. According to Target, it is entitled to automatic dismissal from this case under Section 544.41 because it merely sold the defective bicycle. As a result, it asserts that it is a “nominal” defendant. [2] (Mem. in Opp’n at 3-10.)

Section 544.41, however, requires the dismissal only of strict-liability claims. Id., subd. 2 (“the court shall order the dismissal of a strict liability in tort claim against the . . . defendant”). Here, Tabish has asserted implied-warranty claims in addition to his strict- liability claims. Section 544.41 simply does not mandate the dismissal of those claims. [3]

Moreover, subdivision 2(d) of Section 544.41 provides that a non-manufacturer defendant is not entitled to dismissal when “the manufacturer is unable to satisfy any judgment as determined by the court.” That is precisely the case here because Huffy, the manufacturer of the bicycle, filed for bankruptcy on October 20, 2004. (See Huffy Mem. at 2.) See Marcon v. Kmart Corp., 573 N.W.2d 728, 731 (Minn. Ct.