Taban Co. v. United States
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(a) (1992).

(b) The Fourth Entry:

Like the first three entries, at the time the broker entered the fourth entry and made a mistake of fact, Customs classified merchandise such as plaintiffs as “other combination stereos” under subheading 8527.31.50 pursuant to HQ 087197. (Def.’s Br. at 1.) The outcome of the *243broker’s mistake of fact, however, is different with respect to this entry because Customs liquidated the fourth entry approximately three months after HQ 950882 was issued. 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(a) states, with respect to the “[ejffect of ruling letters generally,” that “a ruling letter is effective on the date it is issued and may be applied to all entries which are unliquidated, or other transactions with respect to which Customs has not taken final action on that date.” 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(a) (1992).7 Accordingly, this Court finds because the fourth entry was unliquidated as of the date HQ 950882 was issued, Customs should have reliquidated the fourth entry under subheading 8527.31.40 in accordance with the new headquarters ruling and assessed a duty of 3.7%ad