Tabak v. State
[…] The broken bolts certainly were not obvious as a matter of law. The fact that Mrs. Tabak made it safely to the end of the dock can also be considered by the trier of fact in the course of its determination of what was or was not obvious to Mr. Tabak. Accordingly, we cannot uphold the summary judgment on this basis.

*699 We reverse and remand for trial on the merits.

WEBSTER, C.J., and FORREST, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.24.200 provides: "The purpose of RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 is to encourage [land]owners ... to make [their land] available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon...."

RCW 4.24.210 was amended in 1992 and 1991, but the changes do not affect the provisions at issue in this appeal. See Laws of 1992, ch. 52, § 1(3); Laws of 1991, ch. 69, § 1; Laws of 1991, ch. 50, § 1. The former statute provided: