Tabackman v. Tabackman
[…] The issues involving custody of the minor children and division of property and financial orders are so interwoven as to require that they be decided as part of one integrated resolution. See Sunbury v. Sunbury, 210 Conn. 170, 174-75, 553 A.2d 612 (1989); Trella v. Trella, 24 Conn. App. 219, 223, 587 A.2d 162, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 902, 593 A.2d 132 (1991).

The judgment of the trial court is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial as to custody and all financial orders.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-56a (a) provides: “For the purposes of this section, ‘joint custody’ means an order awarding legal custody of the minor *368child to both parents, providing for joint decision-making by the parents and providing that physical custody shall be shared by the parents in such a way as to assure the child of continuing contact with both parents. The court may award joint legal custody without awarding joint physical custody where the parents have agreed to merely joint legal custody.”

General Statutes § 46b-56a (b) provides: “There shall be a presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that joint custody is in the best interests of a minor child where the parents have agreed to an award of joint custody or so agree in open court at a hearing for the purpose of determining the custody of the minor child or children of the marriage. If the court declines to enter an order awarding joint custody pursuant to this subsection, the court shall state in its decision the reasons for denial of an award of joint custody.”

General Statutes § 46b-56a (c) provides: “If only one parent seeks an order of joint custody upon a motion duly made, the court may order both parties to submit to conciliation at their own expense with the costs of such conciliation to be borne by the parties as the court directs according to each party’s ability to pay.”

See Emerick v. Emerick, 5 Conn. App. 649, 657 n.9, 502 A.2d 933 (1985).