T. L. Oglesby's Sureties v. State
[…] Wright v. Leath, 24 Texas, 24, and cases cited.

Did the Comptroller approve the bond under consideration? We think ‘his letter to Oglesby showed that he did. His duty was to see that it was sufficient in form and amount, and that it was executed by the officer, with the proper number of good and sufficient sureties. He examined the bond, found it “good in all respects,” and retained it in his custody. We are of opinion that there his jurisdiction over the matter ceased. Section 20 of article 3 of the Constitution provides that “ no person who at any time may have been a collector of taxes * * * shall be eligible to * * * any office of trust or profit under the State government until he shall have obtained a discharge for the amount of such collections,” etc. We are however of opinion that it was not the function of the Comptroller to determine the question of Oglesby’s eligibility to his office, although the evidence may have been before him which showed that he had not obtained his discharge for the moneys collected by him.