T. I. M. E.—DC, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] The petition for review is denied. The Board’s order will be enforced.

Enforced.

. 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-168.

. Seniority is an especially important consideration for truck drivers because assignments are made on the basis of seniority. If a senior man returns from a trip before a junior man’s name comes up on the assignment list, the senior man will have the option of making the next, available trip even though the junior man has had no assignments at all.

. Smith made a one-day trip to Chicago on December 28 on an unrelated matter.

. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) provides in pertinent l>art:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title;
(3) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization

. 29 U.S.C. § 158(b) (1) provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents — • to restrain or coerce (A) emjiloyees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title . . .

. 29 U.S.C. § 158(b) (2) provides:

It shall be an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents — ■ to cause or attempt to cause an employer to discriminate against an employee [on the basis of his membership or nonmem-bership in any labor organization]

. This provision is hardly boilerplate. A bargaining representative ordinarily has the right to give an inferior seniority ranking to employees transferred from another unit. Ford Motor Co. v.