566 So. 2d 361 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] However, appellant considered the payment less than the contract price. After appellant refused to release the airplane, appellee filed a complaint seeking replevin and an injunction. The trial judge enjoined any transfer of the airplane and set a $2,000 injunction bond. At the hearing on the order to show cause, the trial judge ordered the issuance of a writ of replevin without setting a replevin bond.
The parties agree that the sale of an aircraft is subject to the provisions of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 672.716(3) reads:
The buyer has a right of replevin for goods identified to the contract if after reasonable effort he is unable to effect cover for such goods or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing or if the goods have been shipped under reservations and satisfaction of the security interest in them has been made or tendered.
Appellee did not establish that it had made reasonable efforts to "cover" the airplane (purchase a substitute) or that such efforts would have been to no avail.