T & R Painting Co. v. Philadelphia Housing Authority
[…] Appellants argue that this language makes Authority an agency of the Commonwealth within the meaning of the Appellate Court Jurisdiction Act.

There are, however, at least eight other provisions in the Housing Authorities Law which indicate that Authority is not an agency of the Commonwealth but rather a local agency operating within a limited area:

1. Section 1543(g) defines an authority's

"(g) `Field of Operation' The area within the territorial boundaries of the city or county for which the particular housing authority is created . . . ."

Id. § 3(g), 35 P.S. § 1543(g) (Supp. 1975).

2. Section 1544:

"(a) There are hereby created separate and distinct bodies, corporate and politic, one for each city, and one for each of the counties of the Commonwealth.. . .
"(b) The governing body of any city or county may find and declare by proper resolution that there is a need for an Authority to function within the territorial limits of said city or county . . . ."

Id. § 4(a) & (b), 35 P.S. § 1544(a) & (b) (1964).

*497 3. Section 1544.1: