656 N.E.2d 290 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] We affirm the Review Board's dismissal of Szymanski's attempted appeal.
Judgment affirmed.
SHARPNACK, C.J., and CHEZEM, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] I.C. § 36-8-3-4(b) provides in pertinent part that "a member of the police or fire department ... may be disciplined by demotion, dismissal, reprimand, forfeiture, or suspension upon... [c]onviction in any court of any crime... ."
[2] Ind. Code § 22-4-15-6.1 provides "Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, all of the individual's wage credits established prior to the day upon which the individual was discharged for gross misconduct in connection with work are canceled. `Gross misconduct' includes a felony or a Class A misdemeanor committed in connection with work but only if the felony or misdemeanor is admitted by the individual or has resulted in a conviction."