656 N.E.2d 290 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Monroe County Sheriff Dep't v. Review Bd. (1994), Ind. App., 637 N.E.2d 155, reh'g denied. When an appeal involves a question of law, we are not bound by the agency's interpretation of law but rather determine whether the agency correctly interpreted the law and correctly applied the applicable law. Hughey v. Review Bd. (1994), Ind. App., 639 N.E.2d 1044, 1046, trans. denied.
The time period for perfecting an appeal from an ALJ's determination is statutorily defined. Here, Szymanski's attempted appeal from the ALJ's denial of unemployment benefits is governed by I.C. § 22-4-17-3 which provides:
Unless such request for hearing is withdrawn, an administrative law judge, after affording the parties a reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm, modify, or reverse the findings of fact and decision of the deputy. The parties shall be duly notified of such decision and the reasons *293 therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the review board, unless within fifteen (15) days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision, an appeal is taken by the director or by any party adversely affected by such decision to the review board.
(emphasis added). Pursuant to I.C. § 22-4-17-14(c), an additional three days is added to the prescribed time period where notice is served by mail. Thus, an aggrieved party seeking review of an ALJ's determination must file an appeal within a maximum of eighteen days. See 646 IAC 3-12-7. If no appeal is taken within the statutorily prescribed time, I.C. § 22-4-17-3 mandates that the ALJ's ruling "shall be deemed to be the final decision of the review board" (emphasis added).