Szewczyk v. Department of Social Services
[…] The date of admission appears to be in error in the letter, as all of the other evidence indicates that the plaintiff was admitted to the hospital on November 24, 1998.

“Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396-1396s, commonly known as the Medicaid Act, is a federal-state cooperative program designed to provide medical assistance to persons whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of medical care.” Weaver v. Reagen, 886 F.2d 194, 197 (8th Cir. 1989).

General Statutes § 17b-260 provides: “The Commissioner of Social Services is authorized to take advantage of the medical assistance programs provided in Title XIX, entitled ‘Grants to States for Medical Assistance Programs’, contained in the Social Security Amendments of 1965 and may administer the same in accordance with the requirements provided therein, including the waiving, with respect to the amount paid for medical care, of *55provisions concerning recovery from beneficiaries or their estates, charges and recoveries against legally liable relatives, and liens against property of beneficiaries.” (Emphasis added.)