Szewczyk v. Department of Social Services
[…] I

The defendant is required, due to this state’s participation in medicaid, to provide payment for medical treatment to those persons who are determined to be eligible under federal law. Under federal law, payment of federal funds generally is prohibited for medical services provided to unlawful aliens such as the plaintiff. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (1). Congress, however, has authorized payment for medical treatment provided to unlawful aliens if that treatment is for an emergency medical condition. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (2) (A). An emergency medical condition is defined as “a medical condition (including emergency labor and delivery) manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in — (A) placing the patient’s health in serious jeopardy, (B) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (C) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396b (v) (3).5

The United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit extensively discussed the meaning of “emergency medical condition” in Greenery Rehabilitation *56Group, Inc. v.