Szarzynski v. YMCA, Camp Minikani
[…] Legislative intent. The legislature intends by this act to limit the liability of property owners toward others who use their property for recreational activities under circumstances in which the owner does not derive more than a minimal pecuniary benefit ....

1983 Wis. Act 418, sec. 1. This legislative intent is reflected in four basic statutory elements. First, the statute defines who is considered a landowner within the scope of the statute. A nonprofit organization can be such an owner. Section 895.52(1)(d). Second, the statute defines what type of land falls within the scope of the statute. Section 895.52(1)(f) describes the "property" to be affected by the statute as "real property and buildings, structures and improvements thereon, and the waters of the state, as defined under s. 144.01(19)." *886 The washhouse Szarzynski was entering at the time of her injury is such property. Third, the statute defines what activity, use or purpose will receive the label "recreational" and, therefore, falls within the scope of the statute.