Szaloczi v. John R. Behrmann Revocable Trust
[…] § 7-113-102(4).

[4] Under section 7-113-102, a sale of substantially all of the corporation's assets invokes a shareholder's right to dissent. § 7-113-102(c), 2 C.R.S. (2003).

[5] The court can hear both the appraisal action and an action for equitable relief, if brought.

[6] New York's exclusivity provision is the same today as it was when the MBCA was drafted. N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 623(k)(McKinney 1981); see N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 623(k)(McKinney 2003). That provision states that a dissenting shareholder can "bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or fraudulent as to him." Id.

[7] In Weinberger, the minority shareholder sought to rescind the merger, or in the alternative, rescissory damages. The court held that the long completed transaction was too involved to undo and held that the Chancellor had discretion to award relief in the form of monetary damages.